Previous names

  • 1938 - 1971 HLD 3819
Certificate no 1449
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Pinnace
Location gillingham
Vessel type Admiralty Pinnace
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Admiralty, Place Unknown
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
5.51 feet (1.68 m)
Length: Overall
52.46 feet (16.00 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

FIONA B is an Admiralty harbour service launch, built in 1938. Her hull is of double diagonal mahogany planking on oak frames, and is copper sheathed. She has riveted steel bulkheads, a superstructure, a pointed bow with a plumb straight stem, and a transom stern. Her current engine is a Cummins NH252 diesel, with six cylinders and 250 brake horsepower. She is believed to have been stationed at HMS DOLPHIN in Portsmouth and may well have taken part in the evacuation from the Dunkirk beaches in 1940. From 1971 to 1978, the vessel was based on the River Tyne. She was then moved to Hartlepool until 1984 when she returned to the Tyne.

Currently located in the Medway town of Hoo, the vessel has been converted to a liveaboard by her current owner.

Key dates

  • 1938

    Built by an unknown builder as a Pinnace (Harbour Service Launch) for the Admiralty

  • 1938-71

    Stationed at HMS Dolphin, Portsmouth

  • 1940

    She was thought to be at Dunkirk for the evacuation

  • 1971

    Sold to owner on the River Tyne

  • 1978

    Sold to an owner in Hartlepool

  • 1984

    Sold to present owners on the River Tyne

  • 2016

    Vessel is at Friar’s Goose Watersports Club, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear in reasonable condition being restored

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port side view

Registered, built 1885 by Unknown

Fusil - underway on the canal

Registered, built 1900 by Crampton, J T, Portsmouth

CARETTA during refit

Registered, built 1898 by Admiralty, Devonport

Dorian - arriving at Southampton

Registered, built 1915 by Royal Naval Yard Portsmouth