Previous names

  • LV16
Certificate no 1573
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Colchester
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Philip & Son, Dartmouth
Built in 1954
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
26.00 feet (7.93 m)
Depth
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Length: Overall
99.93 feet (30.48 m)
Tonnage: Gross
129.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Trinity House Lightvessel Number 16, T.S. COLNE LIGHT, is a steel lightship built by Philip & Son Ltd., of Dartmouth in 1954. She was commissioned by Trinity House in January 1953 and was launched in July 1954. On 6 December 1960, she was damaged whilst at South Goodwin Station. However, she remained in service until being decommissioned in 1988. She was sold for use as a sea cadet training ship headquarters and is now based in Colchester.

Key dates

  • 1990

    Vessel purchased by a Sea Cadet Unit and towed up the River Colne and moored by the Spinnaker public house

  • 1991

    Commissioned by the Duke of York

  • 1992

    Sold to the Sea Cadets and towed to Colchester

  • 1995

    Vessel moved to its present position at King Edward Quay when the road bridge Colne Causeway was built.  The port closed in 2002 and now the river is too shallow for her to leave

  • 2001

    Some refurbishment started and vessel used as a training ship

  • 2008

    A Sustainability Grant of £2000 for an engine room access project was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Grants

  • October 2008

    A Sustainability Grant of ú2000 for an engine room access project was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk