Previous names

  • 1938 - 1964 Boys Own
Certificate no 178
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Paris
Vessel type Coastal
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Cook, Gemmel & Welton Ltd, Beverley
Built in 1938
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 4
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.08 feet (5.21 m)
Depth
5.38 feet (1.64 m)
Length: Overall
69.15 feet (21.09 m)
Tonnage: Gross
52.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

FLAMBORIAN, a coastal passenger vessel, was built in 1938 by Cook, Welton and Gemmel Ltd.  She was named Boys Own until 1964. She operated sea cruises from Bridlington until 1997 and in 1998, transferred to the Swanage, Bournemouth and Poole area. In 1999, she transferred to Weymouth working to Lulworth Cove where she was then fully restored to a high standard.

FLAMBORIAN formerly is moored at the Base de Loisirs du Val de Seine.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information on this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Plummer, Russell, Ships Monthly: UK Excursion Guide 2000, pp42-45, August 2000

Key dates

  • 1938

    Vessel built by Cook, Welton and Gemmel Ltd.

  • 1998

    Transferred from Bridlington to Swanage, Bournemouth & Poole area

  • 1999

    Vessel went to Weymouth, working in Lulworth Cove

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port side view, Thames Embankjment

National Historic Fleet, built 1933 by Denny, William & Bros Ltd, Dumbarton

SS Robin - at Royal Victoria Dock, Open Doors event Jun 13

National Historic Fleet, built 1890 by Mackenzie, MacAlpine & Co, Blackwall