Previous names

  • 1984 Putford Merlin
Certificate no 1786
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Lowestoft
Vessel type Sidewinder Trawler
Current use Museum based
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address http://www.lydiaeva.org.uk/

Construction

Builder Brooke Marine, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft
Built in 1961
Hull material Steel
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
22.25 feet (6.78 m)
Depth
11.25 feet (3.43 m)
Tonnage: Gross
167.00
Length: Overall
108.75 feet (33.15 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MINCARLO, a near/middle distance side-fishing trawler, was built by Brooke Marine at Oulton Broad in 1962.  She fished until 1975 and then two years later in 1977 she was converted for service as a rig stand by vessel.

In 1984 her name was changed to PUTFORD MERLIN, but she undertook the same duties.  At 28 years old, she became redundant once again and was eventually saved from the scrap yard.  Putford Enterprises sold her to the Lydia Eva Trust in 1991 to ensure her preservation as a classic Lowestoft trawler of the 1950-60s.

MINCARLO is believed to be the last side winder fishing trawler to be built in Lowestoft, with immense importance to Lowestoft's Fishing Heritage and off shore oil industry history.

Sources

Classic Boat: Mighty Zulu, January 1997

Key dates

  • 1961/2 Vessel built by Brooke Marine, Lowestoft, Suffolk
  • 1977 Vessel converted for service as a rig stand by vessel
  • 1984 Vessel name changed to PUTFORD MERLIN
  • 1991 Sold to The Lydia Eva Trust, which then became The Lydia Eva & Mincarlo Charitable Trust

Grants

  • September 2014

    A Sustainability Award of £1000 for work on the mizzen mast, was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Arctic Corair moored in Hull

Sidewinder Trawler built 1960 by Cook, Gemmel & Welton Ltd, Beverley

Port side view, underway

Sidewinder Trawler built 1960 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft

Bow facing

Sidewinder Trawler built 1967 by Noble & Co, James, Fraserburgh