Previous names

  • Suffolk Punch
Certificate no 2576
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Scarborough
Vessel type Sidewinder Trawler
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft
Built in 1960
Hull material Unknown
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None
Boiler fuel diesel

Dimensions

Length: Overall
102.49 feet (31.24 m)
Depth
23.00 feet (7.01 m)
Air Draft
10.99 feet (3.35 m)
Breadth: Beam
23.00 feet (7.01 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

HATHERLEIGH is believed to be one of the last 'Sidewinder' trawlers to be built and, at the time, considered to be the fastest of the East Coast fleet and the pinnacle in the evolution of the sidewinder design. 

In the early 1980s, she was converted from a trawler to work as a rig support vessel.  In 1993 she was bought by print company Pindar and converted for use as a venue for corporate entertainment as well as a support vessel for Pindar's ocean racing yacht.

In 2004, HATHERLEIGH sailed approximately 1,000 miles to rescue Transatlantic Race skipper Jean-Pierre Dick and his yacht VIRBAC which had been dis-masted in the mid Atlantic and towed them back to the UK.  This is thought to be the longest tow in yacht racing history.

Key dates

  • 1960 Vessel built by Crown Works, Lowestoft, Suffolk
  • 1980s Converted from a trawler to work as a rig support vessel
  • 2004 Sailed 1,000 miles to rescue Transatlantic Race skipper Jean-Pierre Dick and his yacht VIRBAC dis-masted in mid-Atlantic
  • 2009 Bought by Pindar and converted to be used for corporate entertainment and also as a support vessel
  • 2010 Vessel became privately owned and is currently used for diving expeditions

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Mincarlo - undergoing restoration

Sidewinder Trawler built 1961 by Brooke Marine, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft

Arctic Corair moored in Hull

Sidewinder Trawler built 1960 by Cook, Gemmel & Welton Ltd, Beverley

Bow facing

Sidewinder Trawler built 1967 by Noble & Co, James, Fraserburgh