Previous names

  • 1924 Hunts-Eden
Certificate no 1800
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Coastal
Location Goole
Vessel type Sheffield Keel
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle
Built in 1924
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.66 feet (4.47 m)
Depth
3.61 feet (1.10 m)
Length: Overall
62.46 feet (19.05 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

EDEN is a Sheffield keel, built by Henry Scarr Ltd of Hessle, East Yorkshire in 1924 and launched on 23 March that year. She was built for John Hunt & Sons of Leeds and was named HUNTS-EDEN. She was used for carrying cargo until 1998. EDEN was constructed as a sailing keel, but was later converted to power and, in 1946, a three cylinder Ruston & Hornsby, thirty brake horsepower engine was installed. She sank in the Ouse in the 1960s and was lifted out by Lincoln & Hull Marine. This was the same company that was to restore the hall and fit a keelson at the end of 1999. She was purchased by Earnest V. Waddington in 1969 for the sum of £102. He renamed her EDEN and used her to ferry steel beams from Goole to Rotherham. EDEN has a steel hull, with riveted lap seams. Her current engine is an inboard Lister HA3, with three cylinders and thirty-eight brake horsepower, made in 1968. She still has her chain plates, although the old deck fittings have been cleared off. The bottom of the hull has been doubled.

Key dates

  • 1924

    Built by Henrey Scarr Ltd of Hessle, Yorkshire as a Sailing Keel (Sheffield Keel/Square Rig) for John Hunts & Sons of Leeds and named Hunts-Eden to carry general cargo including steel bars

  • 1946

    Re-engined with a diesel internal combustion 4 stroke engine

  • 1963

    Sold to Max Rooke of Leeds

  • 1965

    Sold to Herbert Moxon of Hull

  • 1967

    Sold to L Cremer-Evans who renamed her ‘Eden’

  • 1960s

    Sank in the River Ouse

  • 1999

    Refloated and repaired by Lincoln & Hull Marne of Hull

  • 2011

    Sold to present owner

  • 2015

    Vessel thought to be in good condition in Goole, Yorkshire undergoing conversion to a Live Aboard Boat

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Hunt's Kim - bow looking aft

Sheffield Keel built 1923 by Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle

Swift - stern view

Sheffield Keel built 1894 by Scarr, Joseph & Sons, Beverley