Previous names

  • 1981 - 2007 Kim G
Certificate no 2083
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Stainforth & Keadby Canal
Vessel type Sheffield Keel
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle
Built in 1923
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.82 feet (4.52 m)
Length: Overall
59.97 feet (18.29 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1923 by Henry Scarr Limited of Hessle, HUNT'S KIM is a Sheffield keel barge with a Gardner 6LW diesel engine. She was originally a sailing work barge and was re-registered in 1946 as a motor barge. Some time in the 1980s her hull was steeled over and a large wheelhouse fitted; she was then used as a floating workshop. She was later sold and used as a pier to moor dredgers on the River Humber. Eventually, she was left to deteriorate for 8 years at Goole where she was found by her present owner who is fitting her out as a pleasure craft. We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Eden in Goole

Sheffield Keel built 1924 by Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle

Swift - stern view

Sheffield Keel built 1894 by Scarr, Joseph & Sons, Beverley