Previous names

  • 1933 - 1941 H.M.S. Elfin
  • 1941 - 1958 H.M.S. Nettle
  • 1958 - 1989 Drydock 18
  • 1989 - 1995 Not Known
Certificate no 1887
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Location Netherlands
Vessel type Torpedo Recovery Vessel
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1933
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam
Boiler type Scotch Return Tube
Boilermaker Arhnem Stoomsleephelling
Boiler year 1946
Boiler fuel oil

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
25.00 feet (7.63 m)
Length: Overall
108.00 feet (32.94 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

HMS ELFIN was built by J Samuel White & Co, Cowes in 1933 and served at Portland for the submarine depot. She was attached to the depotship HMS TITANIA. During the Second World War, she was transferred to Blyth and renamed HMS NETTLE. She was filmed for 'The Key' in 1957 before being sold in 1958 to Amsterdam Drydock Company for tank cleaning duties under the names DRYDOCK 18, HOM7, TCA1 until 1989 in active service. She was renamed HMS ELFIN by owners who bought her in 1995.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port side view

Registered, built 1943 by Percy M See