Previous names

  • Nav Myrtle
Certificate no 2801
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Weymouth
Vessel type Torpedo Recovery Vessel
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.avon-boating.co.uk

Construction

Builder Percy M See
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Breadth: Beam
9.50 feet (2.90 m)
Depth
3.20 feet (0.98 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

JOYCE was designed by the Admiralty and built by Percy M See at Fareham during 1943-1944, a vessel of timber carvel construction with a Gardner 6LW diesel engine. The vessel was designed and used as a recovery boat during test firing of torpedos.

After service in various bases including Lough Neagh, Northern Ireland, and Devonport, England, she was sold out of service in 1960 and bought by her present owners who have restored and maintained her in her original condition.

Key dates

  • 1943-1944

    Built by Percy M See, Fareham, Hampshire

  • 1944-1960

    Owned by the Admiralty and used to recover torpedos from test sites

  • 1960

    Sold out of service into private ownership

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

H.M.S Elfin Starboard bow 3/4 - hms elfin.jpg

Torpedo Recovery Vessel built 1933 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight