Previous names

  • 1907 - 2001 Mauna Loa
  • 2005 - 2009 Ilona of Kylesku
Certificate no 1922
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Palma
Vessel type Schooner
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Armour Brothers, Fleetwood
Built in 1907
Hull material
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None
Boiler fuel oil

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.41 feet (4.70 m)
Depth
6.23 feet (1.90 m)
Length: Overall
92.00 feet (28.06 m)
Tonnage: Gross
56.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ILONA OF KYLESKU was built in 1907 by J. Armour & Sons of Fleetwood and was originally named MAUNA LOA after the Hawaiian volcano which erupted that year. She was designed by William Stoba as a luxury steam yacht and fitted out to the highest specification using pitch pine on oak, with teak for the superstructure and Honduras mahogany for the accommodation. Her twin screw engines were provided by local engineer, James Robertson & Sons and her hull was lined with copper. She was commissioned by textile magnate Henry Calvert and skippered by Captain Bob Rawlinson. The latter managed to stay in charge of her during the war by enlisting as a Lieutenant in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and operating MAUNA LOA in the Mersey, towing barges. She later worked as a minesweeper. Upon Henry Calvert’s death in 1922, Bob Rawlinson purchased the vessel himself. In 1923, she was sold again and was based for many years in Beaumaris under the ownership of the Marquis of Anglesey. By the 1970s, she was operating in Gibraltar and Alicante, before ending up in Palma. MAUNA LOA was badly damaged in the hurricane of 1984 whilst in Palma and was found there by Mr. & Mrs. Wells. In 2001, she was bought by Royalty and sailed home to Fleetwood. In 2012 she was put up for sale and her name was updated to PRINCE OTMAN.

This vessel is a survivor from the First World War. You can read more about her wartime history by visiting our First World War: Britain's Surviving Vessels website www.ww1britainssurvivingvessels.org.uk

Boat Internatio

Sources

Boat International, July 1992
Lookout, October 1994
Mediterranaen Motor Boat, Spring 1989
Mondo Barca, December 1991
Mondo Barca, December 1991
Nautic Press, November 1994
Skipper, December 1994
Skipper, December, 1994
Yacht Digest, December 1994
Yate, February 1992
Classic Boat, February 1992
Classic Boat: Back in the line of duty, June 2004
Classic Boat, March 1990

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Result - port side view

National Historic Fleet, built 1893 by Kent, Robert & Co, Carrickfergus

Sailing port side view

Archived, built 1907 by Fairfiled Works, Glasgow

Amazon - underway, starboard view

Registered, built 1885 by Tankerville Chamberlayne, Southampton

Archived, built 1888 by Slade, J & Sons, Polruan