Previous names

  • Resolute
  • Thelma Leigh
  • 1957 Resolute
  • 1957 Resolute Lady
Certificate no 1947
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location NONE
Archive reason Disposed
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Stothert, G K, Bristol
Built in 1897
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.50 feet (4.73 m)
Depth
9.00 feet (2.75 m)
Length: Overall
69.00 feet (21.05 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

This vessel, launched as RESOLUTE, is the last surviving motor tug of those built at G. K. Stotherts of Bristol and is the oldest working tug in the UK. She was commissioned by the Sharpness Dockyard Company to pull ships of a thousand tons and it is believed that she served initially on the River Avon between Bristol and Avonmouth. However, her steam engine weighed so much that her draught proved too deep for the river and she became clogged up with mud. RESOLUTE‘S original engine was a Stothert, but this was scrapped during a refit in 1957. A large Ruston & Hornsby engine was installed as a replacement and this was eight feet high with six cylinders. It puts out four hundred horse power with a dockside pull of four tons. Two Riston ancillary engines charge her compressors, hydraulics, water pump and batteries. Following this refit, she was used sparingly and then was hit by another boat which sank her. She was finally rescued by Fred Larkham, who raised her, brought her back to working order and kept her until 2001. The present owner found her in 2002 and plans to restore her to a condition in which she can operate commercially again. Although her body is generally sound, some sections are rusted out and will need repairing. The wheelhouse does not appear to be original, but all the superstructure remains in place and much of the hull has survived. Some modifications have been made to the gunwales, and here it is possible to see that the hull is of one inch thick riveted steel plate.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk