Previous names

  • HMC MTB 486
Certificate no 2030
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Torpedo Boat
Location Southampton
Vessel type Motor Torpedo Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1944
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
20.60 feet (6.28 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.81 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1944 by the British Powerboat Company at Southampton, SUNGO is a Motor Torpedo Boat of triple diagonal timber construction. Her original engines were triple Packard Marine Petrol Engines of 1250 hp each. She served in the 29th (Canadian) MTB Flotilla from commissioning in August 1944 until February 1945, when she survived the accidental destruction of the flotilla in Ostend, Belguim. Subsequently she was transferred to a Royal Navy MTB Flotilla. She saw several actions against German light coastal forces and is the last surviving Canadian MTB. Her engines have now been removed and she is in private ownership as a houseboat in Southampton.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

CMB 4 - starboard bow

National Historic Fleet, built 1916 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

MTB102 sailing as part of the ADLS 70th anniversary fleet, May 2010

National Historic Fleet, built 1937 by Vosper, Portsmouth

Registered, built 1941 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

MTB 71 - on display at Duxford

Registered, built 1942 by Vosper, Portsmouth