Previous names

  • MB no 3
  • No 6
Certificate no 2067
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Morcombe
Vessel type Horse Drawn
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Built in 1912
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.14 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Length: Overall
71.60 feet (21.84 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ILKESTON was built for Fellows, Morton and Clayton, but was sold to Manchester Ship Canal Company in 1945 for use as a mud hopper on the Bridgewater Canal. She was purchased by Nottingham Canal Museum in 1987 and transferred to Ellesmere Port in 1999.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Ipswich moored (c) Duncan Davis

Registered, built 1912 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

Mercury

Registered, built 1925 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Friendship - starboard side

National Historic Fleet, built 1925 by Sephtons, Sutton Stop, Coventry

Gifford - dry docking

National Historic Fleet, built 1926 by Nurser Brothers, Braunston