Previous names

  • 1960 Connie
Certificate no 2112
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Weymouth
Vessel type Ketch
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton
Built in 1926
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.20 feet (3.11 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1926 by Thornycrofts, Woolston, Southampton, a yacht rigged as an auxilliary ketch. She is of timber carvel construction and has a Lister SRM diesel engine of 19hp. She has historical significance, being built by Thornycrofts for a member of the family, Aida Thornycroft, and her husband who also worked for the company. She is a very early example of a motor sailer with low rig and a large engine. In 1962 she was sold to Charlie Briginshaw and used as a houseboat under the name CONNIE until her keel dropped, after which she was hauled out and put under cover in a disused boat shed. She lay there until found by her present owner in 1985. Relaunched in 1987 without rig or engine, she lay mothballed until 1994 and was finally sailing again in 1997. CIRRUS is now in the 4th year of her second refit in 22 years. All original internal furniture and fittings have been restored and refitted and the present owner obtained plans from the National Maritime Museum to aid his restoration.

Key dates

  • 1926

    Built by Thornycrofts, Southampton

  • 1962

    Converted for use as a houseboat

  • 1987

    Relaunched

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Vega of Garth - moored

Ketch built 1965 by Gordon Armstrong Marine, Scarborough

Failte - under sail

Ketch built 1964 by Unknown

Our Lizzie - complete after restoration

Ketch built 1920 by Oliver, W J & Son, Porthleven

Maybird -  Early morning Newtown Creek - Photo Comp 2011 Overall Winner

Ketch built 1937 by Tyrrell, Jack, Arklow