Previous names

  • Glencern
  • Bluehaze
  • Newella
  • Fidelga
  • Lone Wolf
Certificate no 2113
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Liverpool
Vessel type Schooner
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Reekie, Walter, Anstruther
Built in 1930
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Depth
28.85 feet (8.80 m)
Length: Overall
48.36 feet (14.75 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1930 by Walter Reekie, Anstruther, OLECO is a gaff rigged schooner of carvel timber construction. She has recently completed a major rebuild including a new 210 hp diesel engine by Deucht. It is known that OLECO was in Liverpool in 1988, in Spain in 1999 and in Spain again for her rebuild in 2006, but little is known of her history during the intervening periods. She is presently based in Liverpool.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Result - port side view

National Historic Fleet, built 1893 by Kent, Robert & Co, Carrickfergus

Sailing port side view

Archived, built 1907 by Fairfiled Works, Glasgow

Amazon - underway, starboard view

Registered, built 1885 by Tankerville Chamberlayne, Southampton

Archived, built 1888 by Slade, J & Sons, Polruan