Previous names

  • Goden Eagle
Certificate no 2127
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Torpoint
Vessel type Broads Sailing Cruiser
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Robinson, Leo, Oulton Broad
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.25 feet (2.82 m)
Depth
3.75 feet (1.14 m)
Length: Overall
42.00 feet (12.81 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1939 by Leo Robinson, a Norfolk broads sailing cruiser of timber carvel construction with a 3 cylinder Ford diesel engine. She is at present based in Cornwall where she is undergoing restoration to become a liveaboard vessel. We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

bow view

Registered, built 1966 by Powles, Jack

Evening Flight on a mooring, port side view

Registered, built 1939 by Wood, Herbert, Potter Heigham

Lady Beryl starboard view

Registered, built 1950 by Windboats, Wroxham

starboard bow

Registered, built 1964 by F Newson