Previous names

  • 1912 - 2022 RAZORBILL
Certificate no 3695
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Chelsea
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton
Built in 1912
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.20 feet (2.50 m)
Depth
3.25 feet (0.99 m)
Air Draft
6.33 feet (1.93 m)
Length: Overall
34.00 feet (10.36 m)
Tonnage: Gross
3.51

History

History

Built as gentleman's yach by Thorneycroft at Hampton in 1912 as a motor launch which is believed to have been used by the Admiralty in WW1 and WW2

 After forty years in a shed at Hampton she was caught in a fire as the main yard burnt down - rescued and on fire. Her centre cockpit and rear cabin were burnt and she was converted from a cruiser to a launch with open cockpit and large open rear deck - retaining her forward cabin, fwd topsides, cockpit interior, rear cabin interior and hull 100% intact. Materially she is 100% original (apart from the engine) - but only about 85% of the original is left.She was converted out of necessity. Recently restored (2019 - 2020) and now in daily use on the Thames - she is moored at Cadogan Pier - Chelsea.

We are lacking infornation on theis vessel.  If you have any details past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

RUMMY III - Returned to wartime colours

Registered, built 1935 by Staniland & Co, Thorne

Sailing at Sotton Boat Show, port side view

Archived, built 1936 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport

Token in heyday

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

RIIS I at sea - starboard side

Registered, built 1920 by McGruer & Co Limited, Dumbartonshire