Previous names

  • 1942 - 1981 43917
Certificate no 2134
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Boston
Vessel type Medium Speed Picket Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
2.75 feet (0.84 m)
Length: Overall
45.00 feet (13.73 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1943 by John Thornycroft in London, WHITE LADY is a medium speed picket boat of double diagonal timber construction with 2x61w Gardner diesel engines. Built for the Royal Navy, she was stationed at Port Edgar (HMS LOCHINVAR) from 1943 to 1968. After a spell in navy reserves in South Wales she became the Queen's Harbour Master's Launch in Devonport. She was sold out of service in 1981 to Brundall in Norfolk and was bought by her present owner in 2008. She is now fitted out as a Motor Cruiser.

Key dates

  • 1943

    Built for the Royal Navy as a picket boat by John Thornycroft in London

  • 1940s

    Stationed at Port Edgar (HMS LOCHINVAR) from 1943 to 1968

  • 1970s

    Spent several years in the navy reserves in South Wales

  • late 1970s

    Became the Queen's Harbour Master's Launch in Devonport

  • 1981

    Sold out of service to Brundall in Norfolk

  • 2008

    Bought by her present owner and fitted out as a motor cruiser

Grants

  • 2018

    A Sustainability Grant of £1,000 towards the costs of remedial work were made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

  • September 2015

    A sustainablity grant of £1000 was made for remedial work from the Strategic Development  Fund of National Historic Ships UK

  • January 2014

    After spending £15000 on extensive repairs (exc. labour) and with the help of £1000 grant, White Lady is now fully seaworthy and is in excellent condition, completing 5 sea trips and 6 river cruises to date

  • 2012

    Sustainability Grant of £1000 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK. 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk