Previous names

  • 1953 Green Parrot
Certificate no 3622
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Portsmouth
Vessel type Naval Pinnace
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Powles, Jack
Built in 1953
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.33 feet (0.10 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
45.00 feet (13.72 m)
Tonnage: Gross
25.00

History

GREEN PARROT is a former naval pinnace which was built by Jack Powles in Wroxham in 1953. She is one of a number of boats that were designed to replace the 45ft hard chine motor boats from 1945 onwards. The hard chine boats had a sharp angle between the bilge and topside of the hull, and their sea-keeping qualities were much criticised. GREEN PARROT was one of three boats ordered from the Jack Powles yard. She was modified and finished as a barge for the Commander-in-Chief (C-in-C) Home Fleet in September 1956 on board HMS MAIDSTONE. Her recorded acceptance date is 1 October 1956, and she was issued to C-in-C Home Fleet later that month. She was later used in this capacity on board HMS TYNE in February 1959. In 1960, approval was given to transfer her to C-in-C Portsmouth (Naval Home Command), and she was subsequently taken on to account as the C-in-C’s barge. It was in this guise that she was named GREEN PARROT. Whilst at Portsmouth she was modified for use by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II as her Royal Barge during state visits to Portsmouth. GREEN PARROT was later taken out of service, and had been due to be scrapped when, in 1996, she was gifted to the Portsmouth Naval Base Property Trust by the Admiral Superintendent to be the flagship of the Trust's historic boat collection. Since then she has undergone a programme of maintenance and conservation.

 

Key dates

  • 1953

    Built as naval pinnace by Jack Powles at Wroxham 

  • 1956

    Modified and finished as barge for C-in-C Home Fleet

  • 1959

    Used as barge for C-in-C Home Fleet on board HMS TYNE

  • 1960

    Transferred to C-in-C Portsmouth (Naval Home Command) and named GREEN PARROT

  • 1966

    Modified for use as Royal Barge during state visits to Portsmouth

  • 1996

    Taken out of service and gifted to Portsmouth Naval Base Property Trust

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

199 - on passage to Yarmouth, Isle of Wight

National Historic Fleet, built 1911 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Kingfisher - Port side view

Registered, built 1918 by Royal Naval Yard Portsmouth

HERMIONE stern view

Archived, built 1911 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Sundowner in Ramsgate

National Historic Fleet, built 1912 by Admiralty, Sheerness