Previous names

  • 1923 The Barge
Certificate no 2200
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Swansea
Vessel type Standard 34 ft Sailing & Pulling Class L
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes
Web address www.swansea.gov.uk

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1887
Hull material
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Manpower
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.48 feet (2.28 m)
Length: Overall
33.97 feet (10.36 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

The RICHARD was built in 1889 by Woolfe and Son. Self-righting, 34ft long 7ft 6’’.  Stationed at Donna Nook, Lincolnshire from 1889 to 1904 when it was moved to The Mumbles [Swansea] to be a boarding boat for our lifeboat [1904-23 when sold out of service]. She was sold out of service in 1923 and renamed THE BARGE.Sometime later it was a pleasure boat in the Kyles of Bute, western Scotland and then sold to a farmer who used it to ferry cattle across a loch. It has had an interesting life. We believe the crew saved 33 lives at Donna Nook. The project to restore the boat to original condition was started but money became difficult, staffing was reduced and the boat was put into storage. 

The lifeboats have been in storage in our warehouse for over 20 years. They have been very popular with the public.  Richard has had some basic work done to remove paint. It is in good condition but completely unrestored. The building is now being prepared for major refurbishment and a collections review has identified that we need to find a new home for the boats

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Queen Victoria port facing

Registered, built 1887 by Forrestt & Sons Ltd, Wivenhoe