Previous names

  • Girl Maureen
  • 1911 Docea Chapman
Certificate no 2203
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Lynmouth
Vessel type Dungeness Class Lifeboat
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall
Built in 1911
Hull material
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Manpower
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Length: Overall
33.97 feet (10.36 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

This lifeboat was built in 1911 by Thames Ironworks at London and was originally named DOCEA CHAPMAN. She served at Withernsea from 1911 to 1913, Easington from 1913 to 1933 and finally Padstow from 1938 to 1939. She was launched 19 times and saved 28 lives. In 1939, she was sold out of service and converted to a yacht. She was re-named GIRL MAUREEN and later became LOUISA II. From August 2001, she was put on display at Lynmouth Information Centre.

Grants

  • January 2012

    A Sustainability Grant of £500 for interpretation boards was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK. Source: National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Archived, built 1900 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

WILLIAM RILEY port side view

Registered, built 1909 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Robert and Ellen Robson - view looking aft

Registered, built 1918 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall