Previous names

  • Ex TID43
  • Ex Tidall
Certificate no 2260
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Liverpool
Vessel type TID
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dunston, Richard, Thorne
Built in 1943
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.00 feet (5.19 m)
Depth
6.50 feet (1.98 m)
Length: Overall
74.00 feet (22.57 m)
Tonnage: Gross
54.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1943 by Richard Dunston Limited, this vessel is an Inshore Defence Tug (TID) of steel construction with a diesel engine by Blackstone of 260 hp which replaced her original coal fired compound steam engine of 220 hp . She was based at the Portsmouth Pool under Admiralty control until 1946, then moved to James Contracting & Dredging Co, Southampton until 1949 and renamed TIDALL She was bought by Foremost Contracting & Dredging Co, Southampton in 1953, then by Westminster Dredging Co. in 1975. She was subsequently sold to Kingsleydale Limited, Liverpool in 1986 and renamed SEAPORT ALPHA. She was bought by B Hampson , Fleetwood in 1987 and then purchased by the present owners in 2008. She represents one of the first designs of all welded pre-fabricated vessels built in Britain during World War II.

As of April 2019, the vessel was reported to be up for sale at a reduced price of £24,000.

Grants

  • November 2013:

    A sustainability grant of £1000 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

  • January 2012

    A Sustainability Grant of £1000 towards remedial costs was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Brent - stern view

Registered, built 1945 by Pickersgill, William & Sons, Southwick, Sunderland

starboard bow view

Registered, built 1945 by Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle

TID 164 - port side view

National Historic Fleet, built 1945 by Pickersgill, William & Sons, Southwick, Sunderland

TID 172 - starboard bow

Registered, built 1946 by Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle