Previous names

  • RNLB Herbert John
  • Seadrift
  • Paua
  • Alexis
Certificate no 2268
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Brodick
Vessel type Liverpool Class Lifeboat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.30 feet (3.14 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
35.60 feet (10.86 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

History

Currently being restored to Original Condition.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

OUT AT SEAS

Archived, built 1953 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Eileena Anne

Archived, built 1948 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Grace Darling - port side view, in Chatham

Registered, built 1954 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

James and John Young at Ardrossan Harbour probably 1920s

Archived, built 1913 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall