Previous names

  • Maya
Certificate no 2316
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Crosshaven
Vessel type Ketch
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.maybird.co.uk

Construction

Builder Tyrrell, Jack, Arklow
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.82 feet (3.30 m)
Depth
7.11 feet (2.17 m)
Length: Overall
42.95 feet (13.10 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MAYBIRD is a gaff rigged ketch designed by Fred Shepherd and while she was built by J Tyrell at Arklow, Co. Wicklow in 1937, her origins lie in Cork Harbour, Passage West and Glenbrook.  Her first owner was Lt Col William 'Bill' Cotter Williamson Hawkes who retired from the army back to Crosshaven and Glenbrook in 1921. He moved to Falmouth, Cornwall in 1927.

MAYBIRD is of timber carvel construction and her present engine is an inboard diesel by Beta of 60 hp and remained in UK waters until 1972 when she sailed to New Zealand. She returned in 2007 as deck cargo from Tauranga to Ipswich and was bought by her current owner who has been restoring her ever since. She is built in a very rugged style of construction enabling her to sail to New Zealand with two families aboard.

MAYBIRD has had many famous owners and her internal accommodation was restored Fred Shepherd's original design drawings as a guide.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

 

Sources

Classic Boat: Restoration of the Year award - the shortlist, January 2011
Classic Boat: The call of the Maybird, March 2011
Classic Boat: Charter UK Destinations - Wish you were here?, February 2011
Classic Boat: Edith Gray breaks a Fastnet record, October 2011
Classic Boat: Shepherd ketch becomes oldest to sail Round Ireland Race, September 2018

Key dates

  • 1937

    Vessel built by J Tyrell at Arklow, Co. Wicklow

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Vega of Garth - moored

Registered, built 1965 by Gordon Armstrong Marine, Scarborough

Failte - under sail

Registered, built 1964 by Unknown

Maybe - under sail

Archived, built 1929 by De Vries Lentsch

port side view

Registered, built 1935 by King & Sons, H, Pinmill