Previous names

  • 1936 Triagulum
Certificate no 2334
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Bath
Vessel type Middle Northwich Star Class
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1936
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.10 feet (2.17 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.81 m)
Tonnage: Gross
45.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

KESTREL is a narrow boat of steel plate construction. As a towed boat she has never had an engine. Built by Yarwoods of Northwich in 1936 as part of the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company's modernisation programme, she was first named TRIAGULUM. She was sold with 7 other unpowered narrow boats to Birmingham City Corporation and spent many years as an unmarked rubbish boat until bought by Willow Wren in 1958. Thereafter she worked through the 1960s paired with TERN and then HYPERION before being converted to a houseboat.

KESTREL is a rare example of an unmotorised Middle Northwich narrow boat and has all her original running gear.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Mendip - underway on her trip to Bournville

Registered, built 1948 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

bow view

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich