Previous names

  • 1960 Drake
Certificate no 2341
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Tring
Vessel type Butty
Archive reason Sunk
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Walker, W H & Brothers, Rickmansworth
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.90 feet (2.10 m)
Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.96 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

TAUNTON is a towed narrowboat of timber construction, oak and elm. She was built by Walkers Brothers of Rickmansworth in 1937 for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company and paired with TARPORLEY. She was bought by Willow Wren in 1960 and renamed DRAKE. She was then used as a houseboat until 2009, when she was bought by her present owner who re-caulked and blacked her in September 2009. Further restoration was proceeding at time of registration in 2010.

Since then, it's been reported the vessel was taken under the ownership of the Canal River Trust and is in a poor state at Bates Boatyard in Tring, Hertfordshire.

 

Key dates

  • 1937

    Narrow boat built by Walker Bros. for the GUCCC and  paired with Tarporley

  • 1960

    Bought by Willow Wren and named DRAKE

  • 2009

    Found as sunken hull and bought by Hannah Driscoll with intention of full restoration

  • 2013

    Vessel sold to new owner

  • 2014

    Vessel found sunk and derelict with bow split open on River Lee at Hackney Marshes

  • 2015?

    Vessel broken up and removed by Canal and River Trust

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

RAYMOND port quarter

Butty built 1958 by Barlow Coal Company, Samuel, Braunston, Daventry

Kildare alongside at Black Country Living Museum, 2007

Butty built 1913 by Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich

ELTON (left) and SOUTHAM  (right) - at Portland Basin. Bow looking aft.

Butty built 1937 by Walker, W H & Brothers, Rickmansworth

stern view

Butty built 1934 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich