Previous names

  • 1932 - 1968 STARCROSS
  • 1968 - 1980 WELSH UNION
  • 1980 STARCROSS
Certificate no 3694
Status Registered
victoria.wallworth

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Watford
Vessel type Butty
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Walker, W H & Brothers, Rickmansworth
Built in 1932
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Outboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Air Draft
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.95 m)
Tonnage: Gross
30.00

History

STARCROSS is an F-type butty, built in Rickmansworth as a working boat for haulage of goods and coal connections. It was previously owned by the Welsh Legion where she was used for volunteers to reside in while working on canal restoration. She had also previously been towed by a buddy Ricky, tug boat, and pulled by horse.

 

On 22nd December 2020, the current owner rescued STARCROSS from sinking to the bottom of Grand Union Canal in Apsley. STARCROSS was refloated with the support of Warren's Pump Out service, navigated to Tringe to Bates Boat Yard, surveyed by Balliol Fowden from Anglo Euro Marine, and was reblacked, recaulked and slide plate added to helm.

 

STARCROSS is made from all oak. 75% of the Hull has been replaced and 25% remains the original hull. She was restored at Bates boatyard Bourne End. She is now insured, BSS compliant, registered with Canal River Trust 66578 and powered with an outboard engine to be able to navigate. STARCROSS is currently moored in Watford.

Key dates

  • 2020-12-22 Sunk to the bottom Grand Union Canal Apsley
  • 2020-12-24 Pumped out and bailed by Murry's pump out Apsley, rescued by Scott MacDonald new owner.
  • 2021-06-10 Repaired breaches, blacked and rechaulked Bates Boatyard Tringe.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Out on dabchick

Registered, built 1930 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

ALPERTON (foreground) - with motor DARLEY. Stern cabin and tiller  from starboard side.

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

stern facing

Registered, built 1960 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Regulus - port quarter

Registered, built 1935 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich