Previous names

  • No 68
Certificate no 2387
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Stainforth & Keadby Canal
Vessel type Calder & Hebble Keel
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1876
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
57.25 feet (17.46 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

FAIR MAIDEN is a Calder & Hebble Keel, a cargo carrying boat built in 1876 by an unknown builder. The vessel is of steel on iron plate construction and has a Lister HRW3 diesel engine installed in 1978. FAIR MAIDEN was originally built for sail but, in the 1960s, British Waterways ran her as a passenger vessel licenced to carry 40 persons. Later she was rescued from the scrapyard and used as a floating workshop. She is now a private leisure craft based on the Stainforth & Keadby Canal.

Key dates

  • 1876

    Built as a Barge

  • 1960

    Used by British Waterways as a Passenger Vessel to carry 40 passengers

  • 1978

    Fitted with a Lister HRW3 diesel engine

  • 2000

    Rescued from the scrapyard and used as a Floating Workshop

  • 2005

    Bought by present owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Pauline - Overnight below Dutton Lock, Pauline and Severn - Photo Comp 2011 entry

National Historic Fleet, built 1869 by Unknown