Previous names

  • Elsie May
  • Turn of the Tide IV
Certificate no 2493
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Pinnace
Location Eastbourne
Vessel type Admiralty Pinnace
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1959
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.00 feet (3.97 m)
Depth
5.60 feet (1.71 m)
Length: Overall
52.50 feet (16.01 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

TURN OF THE TIDE IV was built as an Admiralty pinnace in 1959 and is a timber vessel of double diagonal construction. She has her original Foden diesel engine. The vessel.'s working life was spent in Portsmouth Docks until about 1990 when she was sold out of service.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1959 Built for the Admiralty
  • 1990 Sold out of service to private buyer

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port side view

Registered, built 1885 by Unknown

starboard side view

Registered, built 1926 by Admiralty, Place Unknown

RAF 1262 - starboard side view

Archived, built 1942 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames

Fusil - underway on the canal

Registered, built 1900 by Crampton, J T, Portsmouth