Previous names

  • 1943 - 1961 PINLAKE
  • 1961 - 1990 R A EVERARD
  • 1990 CAROLE A
Certificate no 2661
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location chatham
Vessel type Tug
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dunston, Richard, Thorne
Built in 1943
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
72.18 feet (22.00 m)
Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

CAROLE A was built as a tug by Richard Dunston of Thorne in 1943. She is of steel riveted construction and her engine was removed in 2010/11. On completion the vessel was delivered to River Lighterage Co. Ltd., London and named PINLAKE. At that time she was powered by a 400ihp steam engine by Plenty & Son Ltd., Newbury.

Sold in 1960 to W E White & Sons (Towage) Ltd., London and then in 1961 to F T Everard & Sons (Lighterage) Ltd.,London she was renamed R A EVERARD. In 1990 she was sold to H C H Services Ltd., of Greenhithe and renamed CAROLE A. In 2010 she was sold for use as a houseboat at Faversham and in 2012 sold to her current owners.

 

Key dates

  • 1943

    Built by Richard Dunston of Thorne

  • 1960

    Sold to W E White & Sons (Towage) Ltd

  • 1961

    Sold to F T Everard & Sons Lighterage Ltd, renamed R A Everard

  • 1962

    Re-engined with 2SA L Newbury diesel

  • 1975

    Re-engined with 4SA Lister Blackstone diesel

  • 1990

    Sold to H C H Services Ltd, Greenhithe

  • 2010

    Sold for use as a houseboat at Faversham

  • 2012

    Sold to private owners

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

At the Albert Dock, July 2014

National Historic Fleet, built 1903 by Tranmere Bay Development Co, Birkenhead

Atlantic - bow view

Registered, built 1940 by Harris Brothers, Netherton

Revenge as General Marine at full speed

Registered, built 1948 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

Regarder - starboard view

Registered, built 1958 by Cook, James W, Wivenhoe