Previous names

  • 1943 Rosa 058
  • 1970 Rosa PH42
Certificate no 2695
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location River Thames
Vessel type Ketch
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Panesi of Ostend
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
45.93 feet (14.00 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.80 feet (3.90 m)
Depth
5.91 feet (1.80 m)
Air Draft
36.09 feet (11.00 m)
Tonnage: Gross
22.00

History

ROSA is a fishing trawler built in Ostend, Belguim in 1943 and worked there until sold to two fishermen from west Cornwall and registered Plymouth as PH42, in 1970. At some later time she became a pleasure craft and was externsively renovated between 2007 and 2010, thereafter sailing  in the Caribbean and Europe.

She was sold in 2011 to her present owner and is available for charter and attending festivals and regattas in the UK and France.

Key dates

  • 1943

    Built by Panesi of Ostend for Marcel Germonpre

  • 1970

    Sold and registered in Plymouth as PH42

  • 2011

    Bought by present owner and now available for charter

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Vega of Garth - moored

Registered, built 1965 by Gordon Armstrong Marine, Scarborough

Irene - out sailing after completion of restoration project

Registered, built 1907 by Carver, J F, Bridgwater

Emblem underway

Registered, built 1933 by Forbes, J & G Ltd, Sandhaven

Maybe - under sail

Archived, built 1929 by De Vries Lentsch