Previous names

  • 1970 Nonsuch
Certificate no 2716
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Torpedo Boat
Location Hampton
Vessel type Motor Torpedo Boat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.95 m)
Breadth: Beam
16.00 feet (4.88 m)
Depth
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Tonnage: Gross
41.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MTB 208 was built as a motor torpedo boat in 1942 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight and is of timber double diagonal construction. She was commissioned in 1942 and after the war was sold out of service in 1945. She was used as a motor cruiser in Dorset up to the late 1960s. She was then towed to Teddington with her engines removed and, at the time of registration, she was undergoing limited restoration and repair.

Key dates

  • 1942

    Built by J Samuel White of Cowes Isle of Wight

  • 1945

    Sold out of service

  • 1960s

    Engines removed, converted to a houseboat

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

CMB 4 - starboard bow

National Historic Fleet, built 1916 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

MTB102 sailing as part of the ADLS 70th anniversary fleet, May 2010

National Historic Fleet, built 1937 by Vosper, Portsmouth

Registered, built 1941 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

MTB 71 - on display at Duxford

Registered, built 1942 by Vosper, Portsmouth