Previous names

  • Asko
Certificate no 2733
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Rochford
Vessel type Harbour Tug
Archive reason Disposed
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1916
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
54.75 feet (16.69 m)
Breadth: Beam
14.42 feet (4.39 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Air Draft
15.00 feet (4.57 m)
Tonnage: Gross
37.07

History

REDDEN was built as a steam tug in Groningen, Holland in 1916. She is of iron riveted construction and her present engine is a Volvo D96M diesel.

She was used in the Baltic during the First World War and after the Second World War was seized and brought to the UK where she has worked all along the south coast as far as Southampton. Finally, in the 1990s, she worked on the London Docklands Development. Subsequently she was sold to be a houseboat on the River Medway.

REDDEN was bought by her present owner in 2009 to save her from being broken up and at the time of registration her hull was being restored with the aim of returning her to operational use.

Key dates

  • 1916

    Built in Groningen, Holland

  • 1916

    Served in First World War in the Baltic

  • 1945

    Seized after Second World War and brought to UK

  • 1990s

    Worked in London for the LDDC

  • 2009

    Bought by present owner for restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

port side view

Registered, built 1953 by Cochrane, Bow Creek

starboard side

Registered, built 1936 by T van Duijvendijk

Oxford as found

Registered, built 1928 by Unknown

Volunteer - port side view

Registered, built 1934 by Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol