Previous names

  • Bernera
Certificate no 2781
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Conyer
Vessel type Tender
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie
Built in 1952
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
45.00 feet (13.72 m)
Breadth: Beam
13.50 feet (4.11 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

BERNERAY was built in 1952 by William Weatherhead of Cockenzie as a lighthouse tender boat to provide supplies from the Isle of Barra to the neighbouring island of Berneray to the south, which is known as Barra Head.  The vessel was designed along the lines of a Scottish fishing vessel and fitted originally with a Kelvin J3 engine.

She was used by the Scottish Lighthouse Service, where she was known as 'Bernera' and was later replaced by a helicopter relief.  When the Barra Head lighthouse became automated, 'Bernera' was sent up to Stromness in the Orkney Islands to be used to ferry materials to a new unmanned lighthouse that was being built at the time on the notorious Vee Skerries island.

'Bernara' was sold out of service from the Northern Lighthouse Board in the 1980's and was purchased by a hotelier in Oban, who converted her to a gaff schooner and renamed her BERNERAY.

In the 1990's she ended up for sale in Essex and was given new decks, superstructure, refitted and re-jigged by her owners.  She was purchased in 2007 by her current owners as a home for their family and was sailed for a few years before undergoing a major rebuild, which is ongoing.

 

 

 

 

 

Key dates

  • 1952

    Built by Weatherhead of Cockenzie

  • 1952

    Used as service vessel by Scottish Lighthouse Service, later sold our of service and converted to a yacht

  • 2009

    Sold to new owners

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Soleil d'Or underway at Falmouth, 2018

Registered, built 1956 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

Calshot - rainbow, Dec 2019

National Historic Fleet, built 1936 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

port side view

Archived, built 1934 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne