Previous names

  • 1945 Orion
Certificate no 2785
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Bristol
Vessel type Barque
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.avon-boating.co.uk

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1945
Hull material Wood
Rig Square
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 3
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
98.75 feet (30.10 m)
Breadth: Beam
23.82 feet (7.26 m)
Depth
11.32 feet (3.45 m)
Air Draft
99.08 feet (30.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
172.00

History

The EARL OF PEMBROKE was built in Pukavik, Sweden in 1945 and in its early life served as the schooner ORION involved in the Baltic timber trade. In 1979 she was laid up at Thisted, Denmark where she remained until sold in 1979 to Square Sail Shipyard (UK).

Restoration of the vessel commenced in 1985 and in 1994 she was commissioned as the three masted eighteenth century barque that she is today.

In her present form the EARL OF PEMBROKE has featured in many film and television productions and is currently under charter to the TMS Beagle Trust Project..

Key dates

  • 1945

    Built in Pukavik, Sweden as a Timber Trader

  • 1945-1974

    Used as a Timber Trader in the Baltic Sea

  • 1974

    Laid up in Thisted, Denmark

  • 1979

    Sold to Robin Davies from Square Sails in Charleston, St Austell

  • 1985

    Restoration began

  • 1994

    Commissioned as a three masted 18th Cen Barque and named ‘Endeavor’ and used in a number of TV and Film productions.  Renamed ‘Earl of Pembroke’

  • 2012

    Fitted with scarlet sails as in the popular story by Alexander Grin

  • C2014

     Sold to Metaco LLP.  Agreed to take part in ‘Alice Through the Looking Glass’

  • 2014

    Took part in filming with Derry Council

  • 2015

    Vessel is in Southampton used for Fund raising/Education

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Glasgow Tall Ship Glenlee is towed down the Clyde to go into dry dock at Greenock - Photo Comp entry 2011

Barque built 1896 by Rodger & Co, Anderson & Co, Port Glasgow