Previous names

  • 1995 - 2004 ALEVTINA TUY
Certificate no 2805
Status Replica
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Location Bay of Gibraltar
Vessel type Schooner
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address http://www.schoonerpickle.com

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1995
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Replica definition Operational Hypothesis
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.95 m)
Breadth: Beam
18.00 feet (5.49 m)
Depth
9.00 feet (2.74 m)
Air Draft
65.00 feet (19.81 m)
Tonnage: Gross
120.00

History

Originally named ALEVTINA TUY, this vessel started life as one of five replica Baltic trading schooner's built in Russia in 1995 to commemorate the tri-centenary of Peter the Great's navy and reflects a particular kind of small square-rigged schooner.

In 2004 - 2005 ALEVTINA TUY was adapted to reflect the design of HM Schooner PICKLE in order to take part in the SeaBritain celebrations in 2005 to mark the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar.

HM Schooner PICKLE sailed to Falmouth with the news of the death of Lord Nelson and the triumph at Cape Trafalgar over the combined French and Spanish fleets on reaching England, PICKLE's captain, Lt. Lapenotiere  travelled by fast stage-coach to the Admiralty in London with the news.

 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Greylag sailing

Schooner built 1897 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport

Result - port side view

Schooner built 1893 by Kent, Robert & Co, Carrickfergus

ilona of Kylesku

Schooner built 1907 by Armour Brothers, Fleetwood

MYRA - starboard side.

Schooner built 1893 by Houston, J A, Rowhedge