Previous names

  • Kingfisher
  • Fairstar
Certificate no 2819
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Pinnace
Location Nottingham
Vessel type Naval Pinnace
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Vosper, Portsmouth
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
44.00 feet (13.41 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Air Draft
8.50 feet (2.59 m)
Tonnage: Gross
15.00

History

There is some uncertainty about this vessel: it remains to be established whether it is an RAF sea plane tender or a naval pinnace.

Update, March 2021: Reported by River Canal Rescue organisation that LADY DORIS was sunk at her moorings and is being raised this month, after which she will be removed to Redhill Marina in Nottingham.  They will then be seeking someone to take her on as a restoration project. 

Key dates

  • 1939

    Built by Vospers, Portsmouth

  • 1995

    New owner

  • 2013

    New owner

Grants

  • Jan 2017

    A Sustainability Grant of £762 was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Green Parrot

Registered, built 1953 by Powles, Jack

199 - on passage to Yarmouth, Isle of Wight

National Historic Fleet, built 1911 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Sundowner in Ramsgate

National Historic Fleet, built 1912 by Admiralty, Sheerness

Port side view, underway

Registered, built 1912 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport