Previous names

  • Norseman
Certificate no 2926
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Grand Union Canal
Vessel type Harbour Service
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1904
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
43.00 feet (13.11 m)
Breadth: Beam
9.00 feet (2.74 m)
Depth
3.17 feet (0.97 m)
Air Draft
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Tonnage: Gross
16.00

History

FREYA was built in 1904 as a naval steam pinnace. She was carried on the deck of the Royal Naval ship Renown during World War I. After being decommissioned around 1920 she was converted into an Edwardian gentlemans yacht. She sailed in the Solent, occasionally to France and in the Festival of the Sea in 2001. Major repairs were carried out on the Thames between 2010 and 2011.

Key dates

  • 1904

    Built by J Samuel White of Cowes Isle of Wight

  • 1914

    Served in the First World War

  • 1920

    Decommissioned and converted into a private yacht

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Noup Head stern view

Registered, built 1912 by Unknown

Skylark IX - port side view

Registered, built 1929 by Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole

3963 in Heybridge Basin

Archived, built 1939 by Philip & Son, Dartmouth

Stern facing

Registered, built 1941 by Sittingbourne Building Co Ltd, Sittingbourne