Registration number 2929
Status Replica
a12admin

Previous names

  • 1984 - 1994 Spirit of Merseyside
  • 1994 - 2002 Spirit of Scotland
  • 2002 - 2014 Spirit of Fairbridge
  • 2014 Spirit of Falmouth

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Falmouth
Vessel type Schooner
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes

Construction

Built in 1984
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Schooner
Replica definition Operational Replica
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
92.50 feet (28.19m)
Breadth: Beam
18.50 feet (5.64m)
Depth
11.17 feet (3.40m)
Air Draft
84.50 feet (25.76m)
Tonnage: Gross
88.00

History

Originally built in late 1984, the SPIRIT OF FALMOUTH was used by youth groups under supervision to take disadvantaged children and young adults on sailing trips. In 1994 she changed names from SPIRIT OF MERSEYSIDE to SPIRIT OF SCOTLAND. Through these transitions she has covered many trips around the British Isles. As SPIRIT OF SCOTLAND she was used to take children from inner cities on outdoor pursuits until 2002 when she became SPIRIT OF FAIRBRIDGE where she again had a role of taking disadvantaged youths on excursions around the British Isles. As of late 2014 the boat was renamed the SPIRIT OF FALMOUTH and was donated to the charity "Turn to Starboard" where she currently resides.

In June 2016 she undertook a round Britain challenge taking a number of different groups of injured service persons on a 2 month trip as sea. She was also visited by HRH Princess Anne who gave her blessing for the upcoming voyage.

Update, January 2024: Turn to Starboard has launched a GoFundMe fundraiser to raise £45,000 to go towards replacing the masts of the ‘Spirit of Falmouth’ which have rotted through. 

Key dates

  • 1984

    Build year. Christened as SPIRIT OF MERSEYSIDE.

  • 1996

    Changed name to SPIRIT OF SCOTLAND.

  • 2002

    Changed name to SPIRIT OF FAIRBRIDGE.

  • 2014

    Renamed as SPIRIT OF FALMOUTH. Donated to the charity "Turn to Starboard" where she currently resides.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Night Breeze

Registered, built 1972 by Middleton, Norman, Bristol

Kathleen and May, Gloucester - 2022 Photo Comp entry

National Historic Fleet, built 1900 by Ferguson & Baird, Connah's Quay

bow view, port side, in dry dock

Registered, built 1917 by Gebr van Diepen, Waterhuizen, Netherlands

Comus of Wivenhoe 2023

Registered, built 1882 by Husk & Sons, James, Wivenhoe