Previous names

  • Thomas James
Certificate no 2942
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Dredger
Location Wakefield
Vessel type Dredging Barge
Archive reason More information required
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1930
Hull material Steel
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.24 m)
Breadth: Beam
17.50 feet (5.33 m)

History

BLOOD, SWEAT AND TEARS was originally commissioned for the City of York Corporation in the 1930’s to dredge the canal/river down to Naburn. She was originally a steam vessel, and the original engine was replaced during the 1960’s with a Parsons Pike Engine (Ford engine with a marine conversion) and the original steam crane was removed.

Before her current owner, she was previously owned by a Construction Marine, a company based in Leeds. She is currently in a good condition, with a sound hull and engine, and many of her original features, including ballast, tanks are still in place.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Catherine Clark - post re-fit

Registered, built 1924 by Blundy Clarke & Co Ltd, Hull