Previous names

  • Duke of Edinburgh
  • Devon Belle
Certificate no 312
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Location Boston
Vessel type Pleasure Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Johnson & Jago, Leigh on Sea, Essex
Built in 1949
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
16.50 feet (5.03 m)
Depth
3.60 feet (1.10 m)
Length: Overall
50.95 feet (15.54 m)
Tonnage: Gross
23.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1949, BOSTON BELLE is a passenger vessel with a capacity for 100 passengers. Based at Plymouth, she cruises in the harbour and dockyard and operates charter trips on the River Tamar to Calstock, Morwellham and Weir Head.

Sources

Geoffrey Hamer, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles (1995) pub: G P Hamer

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Glenmoore - awaiting restoration

Registered, built 1966 by Moore, Wroxham

Viking Saga - port side view

Registered, built 1947 by Unknown

Registered, built 1920 by Unknown

Princessa - restoration on hull

Registered, built 1921 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport