Previous names

  • Helena C
Certificate no 3485
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Cruise
Location Cyprus
Vessel type sail training ship
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Lewis, J & Sons Ltd, Aberdeen
Built in 1967
Hull material Steel
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 3
Propulsion
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
149.87 feet (45.68 m)
Breadth: Beam
27.26 feet (8.31 m)
Depth
18.80 feet (5.73 m)
Tonnage: Gross
219.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MALCOLM MILLAR was built in 1967 by John Lewis of Aberdeen as a Sail Training Ship and is a vessel of steel construction with twin diesel engines. Sold to a private buyer in May 2000, moved to Southampton and converted to a private yacht. Renamed HELENA C. MALCOLM MILLER was rebuilt and redelivered in 2004 as a private pleasure ship. She crossed the Atlantic ocean on two occasions. In June 2008 she was damaged by fire while being refurbished. In August 2009, the ship was moored to a buoy in Falmouth harbour, mastless and bearing the name MALCOLM MILLER. In November 2011, she was laid up off Tolverne on the River Fal. In January, 2012, she was towed to Saint Peter Port and then to Gdańsk, to undergo a complete refit at the Conrad shipyard. She was relaunched in 2014.

Key dates

  • 1967

    Built by J. Lewis, Aberdeen

  • 2000/2004

    Sold to private buyer and converted to a yacht

  • 2012

    Towed to St Peter Port and then Gdansk for refit

  • 2014

    Vessel relaunched

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk