Previous names

  • A29
  • Pumpkin
Certificate no 3507
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Market Drayton
Vessel type Day Boat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Uxbridge Steel Barrell Company, Middlesex
Built in 1923
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
70.00 feet (21.34 m)

History

A89 is a rivetted iron day boat built in 1923 by Uxbridge Steel Barrel Co. and was originally a Thames Conservancy working boat drawn by horse. She passed to private ownership in the early 1980s and is now being converted into living accommodation.

Key dates

  • 1923

    Built by Uxbridge Steel Barrel Co

  • 1980s

    Passed to private ownership from the Thames Water Authority

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Port Bow view

Day Boat built 1910 by Birmingham Canal Navigations Company, Birmingham