Previous names

  • 1928 - 2018 BRENT
Certificate no 3540
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location London
Vessel type Canal Tug
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Bushell Brothers, Little Tring
Built in 1928
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.50 feet (2.90 m)
Depth
3.50 feet (1.07 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)

History

The tug BRENT was built by the Bushell Brothers at their yard in Tring, but she is unusual in that she was not fitted out there.  Her wooden hull was completed at the yard before she was then towed to the Grand Junction Canal Co's maintenance depot at Bulbourne for a 44hp Kromhout semi-diesel engine to be craned aboard and fitted. Tests followed on the Regent's Canal, with Charles and Joseph Bushell amongst those on board. 

BRENT was used to pull trains of barges from the top of Hampstead Road Lock on the long level of the Regent's Canal and Paddington Arm. A feature much remarked upon at the time was that the exhaust, which was normally discharged vertically through silencers, could be diverted to emerge under water when passing through tunnels.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Moored in Birmingham

Registered, built 1943 by Harris Brothers, Netherton

HELEN in retirement c.2000, stern view

Registered, built 1941 by Harris Brothers, Netherton

BREAM in Cassiobury Park, stern view port side

Registered, built 1932 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

WHITE HEATHER - on canal mooring. Starboard side.

National Historic Fleet, built 1932 by Watson, J S (Gainsborough) Ltd, Gainsborough