Previous names

  • 1936 PURTON
Certificate no 3551
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Northwich
Vessel type Town Class Large Northwich
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1936
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.10 feet (2.16 m)
Depth
3.30 feet (1.01 m)
Air Draft
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
57.50 feet (17.53 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

PURTON was built by WM Yarwoods and son for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Co. in 1936, in Norwich, Cheshire.

In 1941 she went through the lock gates at Sandiacre Lock on the Erewash Canal. She remained in long distance carrying until 1962 mainly carrying coal from the North to London area. In 1962 she went into the British Waterways maintenance fleet, in the North East. She was shortened to her present length of 57ft 6ins and she also had the National Engine replaced with the current Lister and a new back cabin.

In 1989 PURTON sold by BW and was then run as West Riding Canal Carriers until she was purchased by private owners in 1998. She still remains unconverted and in the 1962 revamp.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Vessel built by WM Yarwoods & Son for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company

  • 1962

    Vessel went into the British Waterways maintenance fleet in the North East

  • 1989

    Vessel sold by British Waterways and was then run as West Riding Canal Carriers

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Sudbury - moored

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Kenilworth - moored

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

In use on Huddersfield Broad Canal maintenance

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

view of vessel from above

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich