Previous names

  • 1935 Corona
Certificate no 3555
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Grand Union Canal
Vessel type Star Class Woolwich
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1935
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Length: Overall
71.00 feet (21.64 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)

History

CORONA, together with the butty Coronis, was built in December 1935 by Harland and Wolff in North Woolwich for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Co.'s 'Star' class.

This pair of boats was the fifteenth eighteen pairs of composite Woolwich boats of riveted steel sided construction with elm bottoms which followed 24 pairs of iron sided composite boats.  All these formed the Star class.

CORONA passed to the maintenance fleet before nationalism in 1948.  In 1960 it was sold for use by Town Thorns School near Rugby and in 1968 was bought by Trevor Maggs who would own it for the following fifty years. 

The original National engine was replaced by a Lister HR2 in 1970.  The wooden cabin was replaced in steel in 1980 and the elm bottom was replaced with 10mm steel in 1984.  Throughout his ownership, Trevor used CORONA for transporting coal on various occasions and the vessel's current owners hope to use the boat in the same way.

 

Key dates

  • December 1935

    Vessel built by Harland & Wolff in North Woolwich for the Grand Union Carrying Canal Co.

  • 1948

    Vessel passed to the maintenance fleet

  • 1960

    Vessel sold to Town Thorns School

  • 1968

    Vessel sold into private ownership

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Themis - underway

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Princess Anne - starboard view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Denebola - starboard side

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

starboard side view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich