Previous names

  • 1935 - 1941 PLATO
  • 1941 - 1948 ANNIE ELIZA
  • 1948 PRINCESS ANNE
Certificate no 3599
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location London
Vessel type Star Class Woolwich
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1935
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.08 feet (0.03 m)
Depth
3.17 feet (0.97 m)
Air Draft
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Length: Overall
57.50 feet (17.53 m)
Tonnage: Gross
16.00

History

PRINCESS ANNE was built by Harland and Wolfe at Woolwich in 1935 as a Star Class Little Woolwich narrow boat. She was originally known as PLATO and was employed working for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company (GUCCC). She was sold to Proberts in 1941, and was sold again to T&S Elements of Birmingham, for use as a full length tug on the Birmingham Canal Navigations (BCN). She continued in this role until about 1968, when she was sold into private ownership. She was then shortened and converted into a live aboard, although she was subsequently returned to her carrying trim, but with a reduced length of 57 feet 6 inches. 

Key dates

  • 1935

    Built by Harland and Wolfe at Woolwich as Star Class Little Woolwich narrow boat originally known as PLATO

     

  • 1941

    Sold to Proberts and then to T&S Elements of Birmingham for use as full length tug on Birmingham Canal Navigation

     

  • 1968

    Sold into private ownership and shortened and converted into live aboard

     

     

  • 2010?

    Subsequently returned to her carrying trim with a reduced length of 57.5 feet

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Themis - underway

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Corona - stern view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Denebola - starboard side

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

starboard side view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich