Previous names

  • 1966 Glenmoore
Certificate no 3556
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Cruiser
Location Stalham
Vessel type Pleasure Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Moore, Wroxham
Built in 1966
Hull material GRP
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
2.50 feet (0.76 m)
Air Draft
6.83 feet (2.08 m)
Length: Overall
34.58 feet (10.54 m)
Tonnage: Gross
5.00

History

GLENMOORE was built by R. Moores & Sons of Wroxham and was the first of three of the same design.  Subsequent craft were named Glenmoore 2 and Glenmoore 3.  GLENMOORE also had the first of six hulls supplied by Bourne Plastics to Moore's.

Originally used on their hire fleet, no significant changes have been made to the vessel with the exception of the fitting of bow and push pit rails, together with the electrics which were updated to 240v via an inverter and the fitting of shore power.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1966

    Vessel built by R. Moore & Sons, Wroxham

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Viking Saga - port side view

Registered, built 1947 by Unknown

Registered, built 1920 by Unknown

Princessa - restoration on hull

Registered, built 1921 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport

Nomad going back into water

Registered, built 1937 by Giles, Morgan, Teignmouth