Previous names

  • 1949 - 1963 Stamford Brook
  • 1963 - 1992 Dockman
  • 1992 - 1998 Alkelda
  • 1998 - 2018 Dockman
Certificate no 3560
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Tilbury
Vessel type Tug
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle
Built in 1948
Hull material Steel
Rig
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.67 feet (0.20 m)
Length: Overall
71.83 feet (21.89 m)
Tonnage: Gross
57.23

History

DOCKMAN was built for River Lighterage Ltd (Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd), of London, in 1948, and originally named 'Stamford Brook'.

She was sold to United Towing of Hull, and renamed DOCKMAN in 1963.  She was then sold to Cory Lighterage Ltd, of London, in 1975, then to Briggs, Ward & Humphreys, of Gravesend, in 1982.

Sold again to Bailey & Boynton, of Hull, in 1984, and substantially rebuilt in 1985, she returned to United Towing's ownership in 1987, and then to Tyne Towage Ltd, of Newcastle, in 1989.

DOCKMAN was re- engined in 1989 and sold to Survey & Supply Ltd., of Grimsby, in 1992, and re- named 'Alkelda'. In 1993 she was re- engined again and sold back to Tyne Towage Ltd in 1998, and then on to an unknown owner, in Dover, in 1999.

Her current engine was installed in 2000 and she was bought by her current owners, Thames Towage Ltd (now TTMS UK Ltd) in 2009. 

As of August 2018, she is currently up for sale.

Key dates

  • 1948

    Built for River Lighterage Ltd

  • 1963

    Sold to United Towing of Hull

  • 1975

    Sold to Cory Lighterage Ltd

  • 1982

    Sold to Briggs, Ward & Humphreys

  • 1984

    Sold to Bailey & Boynton

  • 1987

    Sold back to United Towing

  • 1989

    Sold to Tyne Towage Ltd and re-engined

  • 1992

    Sold to Survey & Supply Ltd

  • 1993

    Vessel re-engine again

  • 1998

    Sold back to Tyne Towage Ltd

  • 2000

    Re-engined again

  • 2009

    Bought by Thames Towage Ltd

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

TTMS Viking - underway

Tug built 1965 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft

Starboard side view

Tug built 1929 by Seismonsbergen, S, Amsterdam

Portwey - on the Thames coming into Masthouse Terrace Pier

Tug built 1927 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Govan

John King - starboard side view

Tug built 1935 by Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol