Previous names

  • Florence Rose
  • 1964 Gai Tess
  • 2018 Libertine
Certificate no 3562
Status Archived
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Italy
Vessel type Sloop
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Prior, R & J, Burnham on Crouch
Built in 1964
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.07 feet (3.07 m)
Depth
6.59 feet (2.01 m)
Length: Overall
37.01 feet (11.28 m)
Tonnage: Gross
6804.00

History

LIBERTINE is an example of the Buchanan Prior 37, an adaptation by designer Alan Buchanan of his successful yacht 'Vashti'.

LIBERTINE is one of six built by R J Prior at Burnham on Crouch.  Her mast and boom are now aluminium spars, the mast being deck-stepped. 

She was purchased by her current owner in August 2018 in Penarth and refitted by Rolt's Boatyard, in Bristol.

Although this vessel is on the Overseas Watch List, we are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1964

    Vessel built by R J Prior at Burnham on Crouch

  • 2019

    Libertine of Leith had a further re-fit in 2019 at the Cantiere Navale di Viareggio, where she was recaulked.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Thekla - at her mooring

Registered, built 1958 by Busumer-Schiffsmert, W & E Sielaff

China Clipper - Nantucket Opera Cup 2017

Registered, built 1962 by Wing on Shing

Llandoger Trow following restoration

Registered, built 1962 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

Port side view

Registered, built 1951 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport